Skip to content
Blank maps

Blank physical map of Europe

The rivers and mountain ranges of Europe, ready to print on A4, Letter, A3 or Tabloid, or to download as PNG and SVG: blank, numbered or labeled. Free, no sign-up.

By the All Map Tools Team

Preview · A4 portrait · Numbered and lettered

Set up your sheet

Version

Paper size

Orientation

Title on the sheet

The PDF comes out at actual size, with margins so nothing gets cut off. In the print window, choose “Save as PDF”. Letter and Tabloid are US paper sizes; A4 and A3, the rest of the world’s.

License

Free for class and personal use

Print it, copy it and hand it out. If you publish it, credit it like this. For other uses, get in touch.

All Map Tools · data Natural Earth, Wikidata

The mountain ranges

The map shows 14 mountain ranges. The highest is the Caucasus Mountains, topped by Mount Elbrus (5,642 m / 18,510 ft), followed by the Alps (Mont Blanc (4,806 m / 15,768 ft)).

Each range’s highest peak is marked with a triangle; the labeled version adds its name and elevation: Mount Elbrus (5,642 m), Mont Blanc (4,806 m), Mulhacén (3,479 m), Aneto (3,404 m), Corno Grande (2,912 m), and Jezercë (2,694 m) and 8 more.

The rivers

The map shows 22 rivers. The longest is the Volga, at 3,530 km / 2,193 mi, followed by the Danube (2,850 km / 1,771 mi).

How the map is made

Rivers come from Natural Earth (public domain). Lengths are each river’s Wikidata figure: they vary a lot between sources, depending on where the source is placed and how meanders are measured.

Mountain ranges are Natural Earth geographic regions (public domain); each one’s highest peak and its elevation come from Wikidata.

River key (numbers)

Numbers follow alphabetical order. Each length is from that river’s source.

No.RiverLengthFlows into
1Danube2,850 km / 1,771 mithe Black Sea
2Daugava1,020 km / 634 mithe Gulf of Riga
3Dnieper2,285 km / 1,420 mithe Dnieper Estuary
4Dniester1,352 km / 840 mithe Dniester Lyman
5Don1,870 km / 1,162 mithe Sea of Azov
6Douro947 km / 589 mithe Atlantic Ocean
7Ebro953 km / 592 mithe Mediterranean Sea
8Elbe1,094 km / 680 mithe North Sea
9Garonne647 km / 402 mithe Gironde estuary
10Guadalquivir655 km / 407 mithe Gulf of Cádiz
11Guadiana856 km / 532 mithe Gulf of Cádiz
12Loire1,006 km / 625 mithe Bay of Biscay
13Northern Dvina744 km / 462 mithe Dvina Bay
14Oder854 km / 531 mithe Baltic Sea
15Po652 km / 405 mithe Adriatic Sea
16Rhine1,233 km / 766 mithe North Sea
17Rhône812 km / 505 mithe Mediterranean Sea
18Seine777 km / 483 mithe English Channel
19Tagus1,113 km / 691 mithe Atlantic Ocean
20Thames334 km / 208 mithe North Sea
21Vistula1,047 km / 651 mithe Gdańsk Bay
22Volga3,530 km / 2,193 mithe Caspian Sea

Mountain range key (letters)

Mountain ranges carry a letter, in alphabetical order, with their highest peak.

LetterMountain rangeHighest peakElevation
AAlpsMont Blanc4,806 m / 15,768 ft
BApenninesCorno Grande2,912 m / 9,554 ft
CBalkan MountainsBotev Peak2,376 m / 7,795 ft
DCantabrian MountainsTorre Cerredo2,649 m / 8,691 ft
ECarpathiansGerlachovský štít2,655 m / 8,711 ft
FCaucasus MountainsMount Elbrus5,642 m / 18,510 ft
GDinaric AlpsJezercë2,694 m / 8,839 ft
HGrampian MountainsBen Nevis1,345 m / 4,413 ft
IJura MountainsCrêt de la Neige1,718 m / 5,636 ft
JMassif CentralPuy de Sancy1,885 m / 6,184 ft
KPindus MountainsSmolikas2,637 m / 8,652 ft
LPyreneesAneto3,404 m / 11,168 ft
MScandinavian MountainsGaldhøpiggen2,469 m / 8,100 ft
NSierra NevadaMulhacén3,479 m / 11,414 ft

More blank maps

All blank maps

Frequently asked questions

What is the longest river in Europe?

Of those on this map, the Volga, at 3,530 km / 2,193 mi (Wikidata Q626). Next comes the Danube, at 2,850 km / 1,771 mi. Figures vary between sources.

What is the highest mountain range in Europe?

Of those on this map, the Caucasus Mountains, topped by Mount Elbrus (5,642 m / 18,510 ft).

Which mountain ranges are on this map?

Alps, Apennines, Balkan Mountains, Cantabrian Mountains, Carpathians, Caucasus Mountains, Dinaric Alps, Grampian Mountains, Jura Mountains, Massif Central, Pindus Mountains, Pyrenees, Scandinavian Mountains, and Sierra Nevada.

Can I use it in class?

Yes, it’s free. Print it, copy it and hand it out as many times as you like. If you post it on a blog or a class website, credit “All Map Tools · data Natural Earth, Wikidata”.

What order are the numbers and letters in?

Alphabetical: rivers get numbers and mountain ranges get letters. The key is in the tables on this page.

Sources

  • River courses: Natural Earth, 1:10m, rivers + lake centerlines (public domain)
  • Lengths: Wikidata (CC0), “length” property (P2043) of each river, retrieved 2026-10-31
  • Mountain ranges: Natural Earth, 1:10m, geography regions (public domain)
  • Highest peak and elevation: Wikidata (CC0), “highest point” (P610) and “elevation above sea level” (P2044), retrieved 2026-10-31
  • Countries: Natural Earth, 1:10m (public domain)